It doesn’t seem to matter what species of animal you are; friendships often develop. We have seen a lot of interspecies friendships, and these two are another example of this.
A homeless cat snuck into the St. Petersburg Zoo in Russia. She was hungry and alone and was lucky enough to stumble upon some much-needed food and water.
The only catch was that the food and the water belonged to a much larger European lynx. It turns out the cat got much more than it initially bargained for, with a new best friend.
Watch this adorable video of them cleaning each other!
“It seems as if the cat needs the lynx as much as she needs her”. People explain that the cat considers the lynx to be her mother.
This is because she was just a kitten when she started this unusual friendship. After seeing this unique friendship, the zoo adopted the cat so they could live together, as they still do.
The lynx is considered a medium-sized cat and is about twice the size of a house cat. The lynx is commonly known as a solitary cat that hunts at night to avoid being seen.
These exceptionally skilled hunters can spot a mouse from 250 feet away. Clearly, though, this lynx has a soft spot for other creatures in need.
Although lynx have been known to eat prey as large as deer, birds, and other small mammals, their main cuisine of choice is snowshoe hares, which make up around 90 percent of their diet.
The lynx is often hunted for its gorgeous coat. By purchasing fur coats, scarfs and other accessories you play a role in the killing of these gorgeous, loving creatures. Be kind to animals–faux fur is way cooler!
Here’s another adorable video of them playing and cleaning each other:
The Iberian lynx is the world’s most endangered feline species. Things like illegal Hunting, road accidents, habitat destruction and lack of prey available are just some of the threats that brought the Iberian lynx to the brink of extinction.
Reintroduction programmes and improved conservation measures have now increased numbers to just over 400 individuals, but the world conservation union, the ICUN still lists them as critically endangered.
Lynx’s have natural snowshoes for feet, unlike cougars or other wild cats, lynx’s don’t sink into the snow. They have long and round feet with a big toe set at a wide-angle. This helps them to distribute their weight and allows them to stay on top of the snow. This makes it easier to hunt in deeper snow at higher altitudes.
Aren’t they just absolutely darling!
They can be very hard to spot, this is mainly due to them being predominately nocturnal. The lynx spends most of the daytime sleeping in caves, rock crevices and bushes. They are also very vocal around the breeding season, they can produce a range of sounds from hissing to growls and grunts. Just like your average house cat, lynx’s do also purr and often a mother will purr to her kittens.’